-

Funds under management at 31 December 2021

Medical Research Future Fund

$22.3 BN
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land and Sea Future Fund

$2.2 BN
Future Drought Fund

$4.7 BN
Emergency Response Fund

$4.8 BN
Future Fund

$203.6 BN
DisabilityCare Australia Fund

$14.9 BN
Responsible Ministers
Name Role Term
Senator the Hon Simon Birmingham Minister for Finance 30 October 2020 – current
The Hon Josh Frydenberg MP Treasurer 24 August 2018 – current
The Hon Scott Morrison MP Treasurer 21 September 2015 – 24 August 2018
Senator the Hon Mathias Cormann Minister for Finance 18 September 2013 – 30 October 2020
The Hon Joe Hockey MP Treasurer 18 September 2013 – 21 September 2015
The Hon Chris Bowen MP Treasurer 27 June 2013 – 18 September 2013
Senator the Hon Penny Wong Minister for Finance 14 September 2010 – 18 September 2013
The Hon Wayne Swan MP Minister for Finance 3 September 2010 – 14 September 2010
The Hon Wayne Swan MP Treasurer 3 December 2007 – 27 June 2013
The Hon Lindsay Tanner MP Minister for Finance 3 December 2007 – 3 September 2010
Senator the Hon Nick Minchin Minister for Finance 26 November 2001 – 3 December 2007
The Hon Peter Costello MP Treasurer 11 March 1996 – 3 December 2007
Future Fund Board of Guardians at December 2021
Name Role Date of Appointment
The Hon Peter Costello AC Chair 11 January 2014
The Hon Peter Costello AC Member 18 December 2009
Ms Carolyn Kay Member 14 April 2015
Mr John Poynton AO Member 4 February 2014
Mr Michael Wachtel Member 3 April 2016
Mr John Fraser Member 12 November 2018
Mrs Patricia Cross Member 11 May 2021
Dr Deborah Ralston Member 15 September 2021
Past Chairs of the Board of Guardians
Name Role Term
Mr David Gonski AC Chair 3 April 2012 – 11 January 2014
Mr David Murray AO Chair 3 April 2006 – 2 April 2012
Past Members of the Board of Guardians
Name Role Term
Ms Erin Flaherty Member 3 April 2016 – 2 April 2021
Dr Jane Wilson Member 14 April 2015 – 13 April 2021
Mr Robert Priestley Member 7 November 2017 – 19 June 2018
Mr Steven Harker Member 3 April 2012 – 2 April 2017
Ms Carol Austin Member 3 April 2011 – 2 April 2016
Mr Stephen Fitzgerald Member 3 April 2011 – 2 April 2016
Ms Susan Doyle Member 3 April 2006 – 2 April 2015
Dr John Mulcahy Member 3 April 2006 – 2 April 2015
Mr Brian Watson Member 3 April 2006 – 2 April 2012
Mr Jeffrey Browne Member 3 April 2006 – 2 April 2011
Mr Trevor Rowe AO Member 3 April 2006 – 2 April 2011
Mr John Paterson Member 18 December 2006 – 17 December 2009
Mr Robert Elstone Member 3 April 2006 – 6 July 2006
Future Fund Management Agency General Managers and Chief Executive Officers
Name Role Term
Dr Raphael Arndt Chief Executive Officer 1 July 2020 – current
Mr Cameron Price Acting Chief Executive Officer 2 March 2020 – 30 June 2020
Mr David Neal Managing Director / Chief Executive Officer 4 August 2014 – 28 February 2020
Mr Paul Mann Acting Managing Director 1 March 2014 – 3 August 2014
Mr Mark Burgess General Manager 1 July 2011 – 28 February 2014
Mr David Neal Acting General Manager 22 November 2010 – 1 July 2011
Mr Paul Costello General Manager 13 November 2006 – 13 December 2010
Future Fund Management Agency Chief Investment Officers
Name Role Term
Ms Sue Brake Chief Investment Officer 2 December 2020 – current
Ms Sue Brake Acting Chief Investment Officer 1 July 2020 – 2 December 2020
Dr Raphael Arndt Chief Investment Officer 1 September 2014 – 30 June 2020
Mr David Neal Chief Investment Officer 16 July 2007 – 3 August 2014

“Teamwork was a key cultural value that was emphasised at the Flowerdale offsite. 

Despite the substantial growth over the past 15 years, the teamwork value has always been an important part of our journey. 

We work collaboratively between business units, we share new ideas and were encouraged to debate openly without prejudice irrespective of background or experience from the very beginning.” 
Venessa Lim 
Senior Investment Accountant